Lowtax Network

Back To Top

Your Lowtax Account

Nevis: Country and Foreign Investment

Citizenship Act 1984

It is possible to acquire citizenship by making an investment into the Federation under sub-section (5) of Section 3 of the Citizenship Act 1984. This stipulates that a person is entitled, upon making application to the Minister, to be registered as a citizen of the Federation without voting rights, if the Cabinet is satisfied that the person has invested substantially in the Federation.

The minimum investment requirement may be satisfied with a substantial investment of at least USD400,000 or its equivalent in East Caribbean currency in an “approved investment project.”

The registration fees currently in force are USD50,000 for head of household (male or female), USD25,000 for spouse, USD25,000 for each child in the family under 18 years of age, and USD50,000 for each adult family member or other adult. An additional USD4,000 is payable for due diligence background checks for each applicant over the age of 16.

Each citizenship certificate of registration is USD47 and the cost for each passport is USD13.

Every citizenship application must be made on the prescribed form which must be submitted together with various documents relating to the applicant's identity, civil status, criminal record, financial resources, and health. All documents must be in English or translated into English, and all photocopies of any document submitted must be notarized and properly certified.

A passport is valid for ten years, unless otherwise stated. It remains the property of the Government of the Federation and may be withdrawn at any time.

 

 

Back to Nevis Index »