Lowtax Network

Back To Top

Your Lowtax Account

Mauritius: Country and Foreign Investment

Entry and Residence

Nationals of most OECD and a number of other countries do not need a visa and are given entry for 6 months on arrival; visas are issued to other nationals on application - they are free, but the process takes about one month. Mauritius does not recognise passports issued by the Taiwan government; holders of these passports must apply for an entry permit from the Passport and Immigration Officer. There is a special channel at the airport for business entrants who are involved in offshore activities.

Work permits are necessary for non-Mauritians to be employed; work permits are issued for a minimum period of 6 months and a maximum of 4 years. Permits are issued by the Prime Minister's Office in association with the Ministry of Human Resource Development and Reform Institutions. A refundable security deposit is to be paid at the time of the work permit being granted. The size of the deposit depends on the applicant's country of origin and ranges from R3,500 to R62,000. The annual cost of the work permit depends on the employment sector and ranges from R1,000 for most categories up to R100,000 for individuals engaged in horse racing.

In order to buy property, non-Mauritians require authority from the Prime Minister's Office.

From 2008, persons are eligible for a combined work and residence permit (occupation permit) if one of the following is satisfied:

  • a turnover of more than MUR4m is generated per year;
  • the monthly employment income exceeds MUR45,000 per month; this is reduced to MUR30,000 for professionals in the ICT sector;
  • self-employment income exceeds MUR600,000 per year.

 

 

Back to Mauritius Index »