Lowtax Network

Back To Top

Your Lowtax Account

Aruba: Country and Foreign Investment

Entry and Residence

Tourist entry visas are not required by Canadian, USA or EU nationals who can stay for up to 180 days upon production of a passport, a return or onward ticket and (if requested) proof of sufficient funds to support their stay. Effective January 23, 2007, the US Government requires passports for all air and sea travel to or from Canada, Mexico, Central and South America, the Caribbean, Bermuda and The Bahamas.

Citizens of all other countries are permitted to stay no longer than 30 days, altough it must be noted that arrivals from certain countries will require a visa to enter Aruba. These include arrivals from most African countries and a number of East European, CIS and Asian nations. They must produce a passport and a valid visa at point of entry together with a return or onward ticket and (if requested) proof of sufficient funds to support their stay and a valid reservation for a hotel/apartment.

Nationals of countries who require a visa and want to stay longer than 30 days must be able to provide to the immigration officer one of the following: proof of ownership of a house in Aruba, proof of ownership of a time-share apartment or proof of ownership of a pleasure yacht moored in Aruba with a length of at least 14 meters from the water line.

If an extension is granted, applicants cannot remain longer than 180 days. Those without property on Aruba will not be granted permission to stay for more than 30 days.

All visitors wishing to work in Aruba must have a written permit from the Directorate of Alien Integration, Policy and Admission (DIMAS). Visitors are not allowed to be in paid employment by an Aruban employer while visiting Aruba as a tourist. Applications must be filed by the potential employer who will bear the costs. The principal documents to be attached to the application include an official certificate from the police authorities in the country of origin certifying that the applicant has no serious criminal convictions, a medical certificate certifying that the applicant carries no contagious disease and has no mental illness, copies of job advertisements placed in local newspapers to which no suitable local applicants replied, certificates verifying the employee's qualifications and the contract of employment which must be in accordance with Aruba labor laws.

An application for a residence permit will normally be submitted at the same time as an application for a work permit and includes many of the same requirements. However where the applicant wants a residence permit without a work permit the chief requirement will be to prove that he will not become a burden to the state and that he has sufficient funds to support his stay. In order to satisfy this criteria the applicant will be required to provide satisfactory bank references.

There are no restrictions on the purchase of real estate by foreigners in Aruba.

 

 

Back to Aruba Index »