Lowtax Network

Back To Top


Cyprus Citizenship by Investment

Contributed by GoOffShoreNow
24 September, 2018


The Cyprus Government, as a part of its policies aiming to attract foreign investors in Cyprus, established new financial criteria based on which non-Cyprus investors may acquire the Cypriot citizenship. Starting from March 19, 2014, according to the Cyprus laws, the non-Europeans investing in the economy of Cyprus have an opportunity to obtain Cyprus (European) citizenship.

We are able to aid you with the process of applying for a Cypriot citizenship.

Advantages of the program:

  • Cyprus passport is an EU passport.
  • Travel visa-free in 157 countries in total
  • Dual-citizenship is permitted. The acquisition of Cyprus citizenship is not reported to other countries
  • The passport is issued also for the investor's spouse and all financially dependent children under the age of 28. All next generations of investor retain EU citizenship
  • The investor's parents are entitled to apply for citizenship if they are owners of a Cyprus permanent residence of at least €500,000
  • No requirement to reside in Cyprus
  • Minimum investment required is €2,000,000 (here and below amounts are excluding VAT where VAT is applicable)
  • The investment must be kept just for 3 years. After that the assets can be sold. To be more precise, the Law states that a property of minimum value of €500,000 must be kept as a private residence.
  • No donation to the Cyprus government
  • No history and language proficiency tests

What can you invest in?

  • Residential properties
  • Commercial properties
  • Development projects
  • Purchase or creation or participation in Cypriot businesses or companies
  • Investment funds, financial assets of Cypriot businesses or organizations
  • Government bonds (maximum €500,000; the balance €1,500,000 should be invested in other options like property)
  • Combination of the above options

General Requirements:

  • The minimum investment amount is €2,000,000
  • Keeping investments for a period of minimum 3 years
  • Clear criminal record for applicant, spouse, adult children and parents
  • The investor must own a private residence in Cyprus, purchased for at least €500,000. If investments are made into residential property, this requirement is not applicable
  • The investor must be the holder of a residence permit in Cyprus to qualify for receiving the Cyprus Citizenship. For this purpose, he/she should apply for a residence permit, which will be issued simultaneously with the filing of the Citizenship application. The obtaining of residence permit is a formality due to EU regulation. There is still no requirement for the investor to live in Cyprus.



 


« Go Back to Articles

Articles Archive

Event Listings

Listings for the leading worldwide conferences and events in accounting, investment, banking and finance, transfer pricing, corporate taxation and more...
See Event Listings »