Back To Top

Your Lowtax Account


Mauritius: Labour Regulation

Work Permits

Work permits are necessary for non-Mauritians to be employed; there is no maximum stay as such, but work permits are issued for a minimum period of 6 months and a maximum of 3 years. A work permit is necessary for all non-Mauritians seeking employment, and these are granted by the Prime Minister’s Office, in association with the Ministry of Human Resource Development, and on the recommendation of the Mauritius Financial Services Commission.

Non-nationals may be eligible for occupation permits which allow an individuals and their dependants to reside and work in Mauritius. To qualify, an individual must be one of the following:

  • An investor with a minimum investment of USD100,000 in a business that generates turnover exceeding MRU4 million annually
  • A professional with a minimum monthly salary of MRU45,000
  • A self-employed individual with business activity exceeding MRU600,000 annually and a minimum initial investment of USD35,000.

 

 

Back to Mauritius Index »