Back To Top

Your Lowtax Account


Labuan: Labour Regulation

Work Permits

N.B. This section describes national Malaysian employment permit rules; the regime in Labuan is somewhat relaxed by comparison.

Any person who wishes to enter Malaysia to take up employment with a Malaysian company or firm must apply for an employment pass from the Department of Immigration.

Employment passes are issued for a specified period, usually two to three years, and are renewable for an additional two to three years.

Employment passes are granted on a case-by-case basis, generally for positions that require special technical knowledge or expertise not available locally or for positions that cannot be filled by local Malaysian citizens.

To obtain employment passes, expatriates must have a valid passport from their home country, a contract from their employer, a cover letter and three passport-size photos, which may be black and white or color.

The employer of an expatriate must submit an application to the Department of Immigration and await a decision, which may take one month. After the employer receives a letter of approval, it must submit the passport of the employee and pay for the employment pass and the levy. The levy is applicable only to expatriates earning below a designated amount per month or to expatriates holding employment passes valid for less than two years.

Licensed manufacturing companies that wish to hire expatriates must present copies of their manufacturing licenses. Service companies with foreign equity of more than 30% have traditionally been required to seek the approval of the Foreign Investment Committee before hiring expatriates. Companies engaged in construction and project management must register with the Construction Industry Development Board before hiring expatriates. Companies engaged in the retail, trade, wholesale and direct-sales sectors that have foreign equity of more than 30% must seek the approval of the Committee on Wholesale and Retail Trade before hiring expatriates.

It is illegal to work without a valid employment pass; therefore, a foreign national may not work in Malaysia until he or she has received a work permit and all other necessary documents.

In 2003, the Malaysian government decided to make it easier for companies to hire skilled foreigners, allowing for automatic approvals to be granted for the recruitment of highly skilled workers where there is no available local expertise.

From June 2003, the government further relaxed rules on employing expatriates, granting that manufacturing companies with foreign paid-up capital of at least US$2m be automatically permitted ten expatriate positions, with those to include five key posts. Under the amended rules, expatriates could be employed for up to ten years for executive posts and five years for non-executive posts.

Manufacturing companies with foreign paid-up capital of US$200,000–2m, meanwhile, were permitted automatic approval for up to five expatriate posts, including at least one key post.

 

 

Back to Labuan Index »