Back To Top

Your Lowtax Account


Grenada: Country and Foreign Investment

Entry and Residence

In most cases, visas are not required for travel to Grenada; entry permits are usually valid for 3 months.

Non-Grenadians wishing to work in Grenada must first obtain a work permit from the Ministry of Labour, St. George's, Grenada. The annual cost at the time of writing is USD369 for CARICOM nationals, USD1,105 for Commonwealth, EEC and United States nationals, and USD1,841 for others.

Non-Grenadians wishing to purchase land in Grenada are required to apply to the Government for an Aliens Land Holding Permit. Alien Landholding Licenses cost 10% of the value of the land.

An applicant for permanent residence must have been living on the island for a period of at least 2 years. Documents required will include a birth certificate, police record, current bank statement, doctors certificate plus results of various medical tests and four passport photos, plus a letter of recommendation. The fees are USD348 for individuals from other OECS states, USD1,873 for all others.

A tax of around USD20 is levied per person for visits over 24 hours, applicable to persons 12 years and over. For children aged 5 to 12 years, the tax is USD10. Children under 5 are exempt. The tax is payable at the airport upon departure from Grenada.

 

 

Back to Grenada Index »