Back To Top

Your Lowtax Account


Brunei: Working and Living

Immigration

The government regulates the immigration of foreign labor out of concern it might disrupt Brunei's society. Work permits for foreigners are issued only for short periods and must be continually renewed. Despite these restrictions, the estimated 100,000 foreign temporary residents of Brunei make up a significant portion of the work force. The government reported a work force of 188,800 in 2008, with a derived unemployment rate of 3.7%.

Persons entering Brunei Darussalam to take up employment must arrange with their employers to obtain employment passes prior to their arrival. Their spouses and children under 18 years of age of pass holders are required to obtain dependents' passes.

Every foreigner who intends to work in Brunei Darussalam must have a valid Employment Visa authorised by the Department of Immigration and National Registration and is issued at the Brunei Embassy or High Commisioner.

Maximum length of the validity of an employment visa is 3 years. Processing usually takes 7 working days.

The employer must have a quota license from the Labour Department and needs an approval letter from the work pass section of the Immigration and National Registration Department. The worker should have a valid passport/travel document recognised by the Brunei Director of Immigration and National Registration. The passport must have a validity of 6 months before entering the country.

 

 

Back to Brunei Index »