Back To Top

Your Lowtax Account


Brunei: Country and Foreign Investment

Executive Summary

Nationals of EU countries plus Malaysia, The Netherlands, New Zealand, Sultanate of Oman, Singapore, South Korea, Luxembourg and the UAE are exempted from the requirement to obtain a visa for visits not exceeding 30 days.

Visas are also waived for visits of not more than 14 days for nationals of Canada, Indonesia, Japan, Laos, Republic of Maldives, Norway, Peru, The Philippines, Switzerland, Thailand and The Principality of Liechtenstein.

The maximum stay for United States nationals is 90 days before a visa is required.

Nationals of Australia and Qatar are issued visa on arrival upon their arrivals at the Brunei International Airport only for visits not exceeding 30 and 14 days respectively.

All other nationals entering Brunei Darussalam must have visas obtainable from any Brunei Darussalam diplomatic mission abroad.

Persons entering Brunei Darussalam to take up employment must arrange with their employers to obtain employment passes prior to their arrival. Their spouses and children under 18 years of age of pass holders are required to obtain dependents' passes.

Every foreigner who intends to work in Brunei Darussalam must have a valid Employment Visa authorised by the Department of Immigration and National Registration and is issued at the Brunei Embassy or High Commisioner.

Maximum length of the validity of an employment visa is two years. Processing usually takes seven working days.

The employer must have a quota license from the Labour Department and needs an approval letter from the work pass section of the Immigration and National Registration Department. The worker should have a valid passport/travel document recognised by the Brunei Director of Immigration and National Registration. The passport must have a validity of 6 months before entering the country.

 

 

Back to Brunei Index »